The Court’s decision in State v. Cole
[…] Cole did not appeal from the consent order and did not attack it in this appeal.
While still subject to the protective order, Cole was convicted in Story County District Court on two charges of possession of weapons in violation of Section 724.26(2)(a), which provides in part that “a person who is subject to a protective order under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(8) or who has been convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9) and who knowingly possesses, ships, transports, or receives a firearm, offensive weapon, or ammunition is guilty of a class ‘D’ felony.”
In his appeal to the Iowa Supreme Court, Cole argued the firearms prohibition imposed by the Iowa statute is unconstitutional under the Second Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and Article I, Section 1A of the Iowa Constitution. The Court disagreed.